SAR 2017 Final Schedule

Final Schedule

We’ve finished the final schedule for our Biennial Meeting in one week in New Orleans, LA, May 15-17.

Abstracts

Click here for a PDF of the panel abstracts, and here for individually-submitted abstracts.

Registration

If you have not yet registered, consider doing so through AnthroGateway–the AAA’s website for meeting registration.

We look forward to seeing many of you soon in New Orleans!

Final Schedule

Society for the Anthropology of Religion 

Biennial Meeting – 2017

New Orleans, LA

Department of Anthropology

Dinwiddie Hall

Tulane University

6823 St. Charles Avenue

New Orleans LA 70118

Monday, May 15, 2017

2:45-4:30pm ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Presidential Panel: Misty Bastian, Simon Coleman, Sondra Hausner, and Ramon Sarró

4:45-6:00pm ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Presidential Lecture: Adeline Masquelier

6.00-8.00 ~ Dinwiddie Hall (3rd floor)

Reception

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

3:30-5:00pm ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Rappaport Lecture: Charles Hirschkind

5:00-6:00pm ~ 415 Dinwiddie Hall

Board Meeting

6:30-8:30pm ~ New Orleans Athletic Club (French Quarter)

Reception

 


Monday Morning, May 15, 2017

8:00-9:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Politicizing the Times

Chair: Paul Buehler (Loyola University)

  • Paul Buehler (Loyola University): Evaluating Texts in Time: Censorship and Religious Conflict in Early Modern Europe
  • Amy Flynn-Curran (Maynooth University, Ireland): “No Anti-church Diatribes, No Signs or Banners, and Sunday-best Dress”: Mormon Feminists and the Role of Clothing and Respectability in Activism
  • Charles McCrary (Florida State University): “Pretend to a Knowledge of Futurity”: Anti-Fortune-Telling Statutes and the Regulation of Religion
  • Moshe Kornfeld (Washington University in St. Louis): If Not Now: Politicizing Religious Time
  • Jain Pankaj (University of North Texas): A Dharmic Categorization for the “Religions” of India, China, and Japan

8:00-9:45 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Temporality, Spiritual Ethics, and the Marketing of (Dis)Enchantment

Chair: Laurel Zwissler (Central Michigan University)

  • Laurel Zwissler (Central Michigan University): Where the Heart Is: Nostalgia, Gender, and Consumption in a Religiously Motivated Fair-Trade Organization
  • Laura L. Cochrane (Central Michigan University): Religiously Present and Past in a New Senegalese Sufi Community
  • Lorraine V. Aragon (University of North Carolina): We Don’t Call Ourselves Creators: Ritual Arts, Time, and Copyright Law
  • Michael Ostling (Arizona State University): The Protestant Ethic and the Spirits of Anti-Capitalism: Re-Rethinking Disenchantment, Again
  • James Peacock (University of North Carolina): Discussant

8:00-9:45 ~ 108 Dinwiddie Hall

Dealings with the Dead

Chair: JoAnn D’Alisera (University of Arkansas)

  • JoAnn D’Alisera (University of Arkansas): Proper Burial and the Afterlife: Reordering Space and Time in the Sierra Leonean Muslim Diaspora
  • Ehler Voss (University of Siegen) The Time of the Ghost Hunters
  • John A. Napora (University of South Florida): The Time of Spirits
  • Greg Wright (University of Texas): Purity and the Atom: Cultural Scripts of Purity and Taboo and the Link between Japan’s Outcasts, Traditional and Modern

10:00-11:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Everyday and Lived Islams

Chair: Roberta Ricucci (University of Torino)

  • Roberta Ricucci (University of Torino): Muslims’ Everyday Religious Life: News from the Moroccan Diaspora in Southern Europe
  • Oguz Alyanak (Washington University in St. Louis): Conceptualizing Boş Zaman [Empty Time]: Revisiting the Notion of Leisure in Turkish Islam
  • Abdoulaye Sounaye (Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient, Germany): Listen, the Time is Coming, Fill Your Ears with the Sunna! Women Listening to Sermons in Niamey
  • Dilsa Deniz (University of New Hampshire): Time, Timelessness and Eternity in Alevi Belief

10:00-11:45 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Sleepless Nights: Rituals of Nocturnal Sociality          

Chair: Zebulon Y. Dingley (University of Chicago)

  • Sean M. Dowdy (University of Chicago): The Arrival of the Naked Men: Reflections on a Collective Panic
  • Robert W. Blunt (Lafayette College): Doing Theory After Dark: Running at Night in Western Kenya and the Anthropology of the Good (Enough)
  • Jane L. Saffitz (University of California Davis): Laying Bare the Work of Good Fortune: Albino Medicine, Visibility Politics and Fate as Bodily Practice
  • Laura Meek (University of California, Davis): Dreams as Medical Practice in Tanzania
  • Zebulon Dingley (University of Chicago): The Bitter Flesh of Man: Predation and Necrophagy in Uwanga
  • James H. Smith (University of California, Davis): Discussant

10:00-11:45 ~ 108 Dinwiddie Hall

Traditions and Transformations in Indigenous and Amerindian Societies

Chair: Christopher B. Bolfing (University of Arkansas)

  • Christopher B. Bolfing (University of Arkansas): Sacred Calendars and the Concept of Time in Traditional Mvskoke Religious Ceremonialism
  • Whitney Cox (University of Houston): Time and Cosmology in the White Shaman Mural
  • James Andrew Whitaker (Tulane University): Time and Transformation in Awacaipu’s Religion
  • Edward Abse (Virginia Commonwealth University): Timely Innovations/Divergent Futures: Shifting Temporal Modalities of Shamanic Visionary Experience in Mazatec Indian Religious Life

11:45 – 1:00 ~ Dinwiddie Hall (3rd floor)

Lunch

 

Monday Afternoon, May 15, 2017

1:00-2:30 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Ontology, Cosmology, and the Politics of Ethno-Racial Difference

Chairs: LaShandra Sullivan (Reed) and Elina I. Hartikainen (HCAS)

  • Brent Crosson (UT Austin): Is God a Trini or a Rock?: Time, Nation, and Ontological Difference in Amerindian and African Rituals of Sovereignty
  • Elina I. Hartikainen (Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies): “Oxalá Goes to War!”: African Deities Enter Politics in Salvador, Brazil
  • LaShandra Sullivan (Reed College): Guarani “Being” and Land Struggle
  • Kerry Chance (Louisiana State University): Habitable Air: Climate Politics in Urban South Africa
  • Michael Cepek (UT San Antonio): Discussant

1:00-2:30 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Time and Taboos across Boundaries

Chair: David Strohl (Colby College)

  • David Strohl (Colby College): Love Jihad, Inter-religious Marriage, and the Politics of Progress in Contemporary India
  • Jain Pankaj (University of North Texas): Discovering Neo-orientalist Blind Spots in the Research about Jains’ Interactions with Muslim Emperors
  • Vanja Hamzić (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London): Archival Violence: An Ethnography of (Un)Archiving the Life and Death of the Enslaved Gender-Variant Muslim
  • Ram Natarajan (University of Arkansas): The Cross on the Courtroom Wall: Trials of State Violence, Indigeneity, and Argentina

1:00-2:30 ~ 108 Dinwiddie Hall

Technologies and Temporalities

Chair: Heather Mellquist Lehto (University of California, Berkeley)

  • Heather Mellquist Lehto (University of California, Berkeley): “A New Paradigm”: Technology and the Future of Korean Christianity
  • Sydney Yeager (Southern Methodist University): Facebook Shrines: Blurring of the Secular and Sacred in the Time of Social Media
  • Mark Soileau (Hacettepe University): Synchronizing Moments in the Alevi Miraçlama Ritual
  • Hector Guazon (University of the Philippines-Diliman): Things, Selves, and the Local: Religious Inflections of Cosmopolitan Villagers

1.00-2.30 ~ 415 Dinwiddie Hall

Mentoring Session for Graduate Students with Charles Hirschkind (University of California, Berkeley)

 

 

2:45-4:30 ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Presidential Panel

Misty Bastian (Franklin and Marshall College), Simon Coleman (University of Toronto), Sondra Hausner (University of Oxford), Ramon Sarró (University of Oxford)

 

4:45-6:00 ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Presidential Lecture

Adeline Masquelier (Tulane University)

 

6.00-8.00 ~ Dinwiddie Hall (Anthropology Department) 3rd floor

Reception


Tuesday Morning, May 16, 2017

 

8:00-9:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

When the Gods Read What We Write (Part 1): Rhythms of Reading and Writing across Theology and Anthropology

Chair: Marc Roscoe Loustau (College of the Holy Cross)

  • Marc Roscoe Loustau (College of the Holy Cross): Memoir and Sacred Ethnology in Contemporary Transylvania
  • Robyn Henderson-Espinoza (Pacific School of Theology): Non-Hegemonic Subjectivities: The Role of Radical Interconnectedness and Theories of the Flesh
  • Joel Christian Reed (Michigan State University): Unblinded: Coming to Grips with Demonic Possession at the Little Vatican”
  • Todd Whitmore (University of Notre Dame): Ethnography as Askēsis: Beyond the Religious/Secular Divide in Anthropological Discourse
  • Derrick Lemons (University of Georgia): Discussant

8:00-9:45 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Contrasting Models of Christian Temporality

Chair: Devaka Premawardhana (Colorado College)

  • Devaka Premawardhana (Colorado College): Rupture Routinized: Rites of Passage(s) as Model for Christian Conversion(s)
  • Jessica Johnson (University of Washington): Perpetually Born Again: Baptism and the Affective Politics of Joyful Encounter
  • Douglas Bafford (Brandeis University): Lessons from an Ethnographer’s “Among the Text”: Some Comparative Notes on Epistemological Authority across History, Anthropology, and Christianity
  • Elayne Oliphant (New York University): Nostalgic Catholicism: The Temporal Politics of Presence in Paris

8:00-9:45 ~ 108 Dinwiddie Hall

Spirits, Relationalities, and Time

Chair: Rachelle M. Scott (University of Tennessee)

  • Rachelle M. Scott (University of Tennessee): Restless Ghosts and Karmic Time: Reflections on Temporality in Thai Buddhism
  • Eugenia Rainey (Tulane University): The Role of the Spiritual Mass in Promoting Spiritual and Temporal Agency
  • Samuel Ward (Queen’s University, Belfast): Authenticity, Orthopraxis and Efficacy in New Orleans Vodou: The Cases of Ancestor Veneration and Spirit Possession
  • Seth Palmer (University of Toronto): Moving Spirits, Sarimbavy Mediums and the Transgenerational Sexual Socialities of Possession

 

10:00-11:45 ~ 108 Dinwiddie Hall

When the Gods Read What We Write (Part 2): Formation, Writing, and Divine Agency

Chair: Hannah Hofheinz (Ecumenical Theological Seminary)

  • Katherine Dugan (Springfield College): “If you Pray About It, God’ll Give you an Opportunity to Do it”: Gendering Prayers, Catholic Millennials, and the Rhythms of Ethnography
  • George Gonzalez (Monmouth University): Conjurations of Spiritual Capitalism: The Anthropology of Galina Lindquist Between the Imperatives of Critique and “Real Presence”
  • Hannah Hofheinz (Ecumenical Theological Seminary): Liberating Lives in Text: When a Theologian Learns from an Anthropologist How to Write”
  • Axel Marc Oaks Takács (Harvard Divinity School): The Demand for Subjectivity in Comparative Theology
  • Don Seeman (Emory University): Inscribing Divinity: Writing Chabad Hasidism
  • Mathew N. Schmalz (College of the Holy Cross): Discussant

10:00-11:45 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Temporal Reorientations, Renewals, and Revolutions

Chair: Nicole Eggers (Loyola University)

  • Nicole Eggers (Loyola University): Narrating Spiritual Time: Revelation, Miracles, and the History of Wamalkia wa Ubembe
  • Behrooz Moazami (Loyola University): Time, Religious Moments, and the 1979 Revolution
  • Cleonardo Maricio Junior (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil): Politics of Everyday Life: How Young Pentecostal Believers Have Taken Political Stands Based on their Religious Affiliation in Brazilian Universities
  • Travis Webb (Claremont Graduate University): “Religious” Time and National Renewal: The Miraculous Inauguration of Donald J. Trump
  • Safet HadžiMuhamedović (University of Bristol): Waiting to Wait: Time, Religion and Politics in a Bosnian Landscape

10:00-11:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Author Meets Critics: Kabir Tambar (Stanford University): The Reckoning of Pluralism: Political Belonging and the Demands of History in Turkey

Critics:

  • Yigit Akin (Tulane University)
  • Mark Lewis Soileau (Hacettepe University)
  • Rabia Harmansah (Lafayette College)
  • Ozcan Esra (Tulane University)

10:00-11:45 ~ 201 Dinwiddie Hall

The Politics of Religious Time and Secular Time

Chair: Kim Knibbe (University of Groningen)

  • Ruy Llera Blanes (Incipit, Spain): Re-remembering and the ‘Usual Cyclicity’: On the Value of Temporal Repetition in the Tokoist Church (Angola)
  • Kim Knibbe (University of Groningen): Pentecostal Time and Secular Time in the Encounter between Nigerian Missionaries and the Dutch
  • Brenda Bartelink (University of Groningen): Religion, Sexuality and Secular Politics of Time in Dutch Health Approaches
  • Jelle Wiering (University of Groningen): “Either Dusty or Dangerous”: Cultural Sexularism in the Netherlands
  • Miranda Klaver (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): In Sync with the Time and Synchronizing Time: The Hillsong Megachurch Network
  • H. Roeland (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): Earthing in a “Modern” Age: Gardening, Sacralization and the Everyday Politics of Time

11:45-1:30

Lunch ~ Dinwiddie Hall (3rd floor)

 

Tuesday Afternoon, May 16, 2017

1:30-3:15 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Roundtable: Critique as Horizon, Critique as Specter: Reflections from the Anthropology of Religion

[Sponsored by Critical Research on Religion, http://crr.sagepub.com]

Chairs/Organizers: James S. Bielo (Miami University), Rebekka King (Middle Tennessee State University)

  • Participants (5-7 minutes each): James S. Bielo (Miami University), Saliha Chattoo (University of Toronto), Nofit Itzhak (University of California, San Diego), Rebekka King (Middle Tennessee State University), Jon Bialecki (University of Edinburgh), Discussant.

1:30-3:15 ~103 Dinwiddie Hall  

Temporalities and Subjectivities in Islam

Chair: Nurhaizatul Jamil (College of the Holy Cross)

  • Nurhaizatul Jamil (College of the Holy Cross) “God Tests Us with Both Hardship and Ease”: Islamic Self-Help Education and Minoritarian Subjectivities in Contemporary Singapore
  • Michelle Hagman (Simon Fraser University): The Everyday Lives of Muslim Youths in Vancouver B.C.
  • Meryem Zaman (City University of New York): Creating Antagonists, Constructing Identity: Islamic Movements and Recruitment in Pakistan
  • Seema Golestaneh (Indiana University Bloomington): Whither Rupture? Time, Ritual and Definitions of the Everyday in Sufi Iran

1:30-3:15 ~108 Dinwiddie Hall  

Religion, Time, and Economy

Chair: Amy Stambach (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  • Amy Stambach (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Spirit Possession: Alienation’s Opposite?
  • Alexander Stewart (University of California, San Diego): The New Old-Fashioned Way: The Temporality of Islamic Revival in Modern China
  • Jesse Miller (Florida State University): A View of the Past: The 1957 Funeral of the Mogho Naba and its Relevance Today
  • Victoria Sheldon (University of Toronto): “The Road Back to Nature”: Reversing Secular Temporalities in Aspiration for Chronic Illness Empowerment through Nature Cure (Prakriti Jeevanam) Therapy in Post-Development Kerala, south India

 

3:30-5:00 ~ 110 Weinmann Hall

Rappaport Lecture

Charles Hirschkind (University of California, Berkeley)

 

5:00-6:00 ~ 415 Dinwiddie Hall

Board Meeting

 

6:30-8:30 ~ New Orleans Athletic Club (French Quarter)

Reception


Wednesday Morning, May 17, 2017

8:00-9:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Time/Space in Global Christianity

Chair: Hilary Kaell (Concordia University)

  • Jessica Hardin (Pacific University): Sisters in Christ: Gendered Mentorship in Global Christianity
  • Hilary Kaell (Concordia University): That All May Be One: Simultaneity and Proximity in Child Sponsorship Programs
  • Stephen Selka (Indiana University, Bloomington): Spiritual Pilgrimage as Time Travel: Chronotopes in African Diaspora Tourism
  • Courtney Handman (University of Texas at Austin): The Spatiotemporal Transformations of Lutheran Airplanes

8:00-9:45 ~ 103 Dinwiddie Hall

Religious Rhythms and Ethical Practices

Chair: Nur Amali Ibrahim (Indiana University, Bloomington)

  • Nur Amali Ibrahim (Indiana University, Bloomington): Improvising Islam: Muslims and the Secular Liberal Encounter
  • Rabia Harmanşah (Lafayette College): Cyclicity of Life-Death, Hope and Motion: Time Perception of Bektashis and Esoteric Meanings
  • Kalpesh Bhatt (University of Toronto): Temporal Religious Practices: Public Memory and Everyday Ethics in the Swaminarayan Hindu Tradition
  • Isobel-Marie Johnston (Arizona State University): Jewish Marriage in Corporeal Time: The Rhythm and Rhyme of Niddah
  • Jenna Stover-Kemp (University of California, Berkeley): Textual Authority and Utopia: An Examination of the Pentateuchal Passover Traditions

8:00-9:45 ~108 Dinwiddie Hall  

National and State Narrative of Past, Present, and Future

Chair: Letha Victor (University of Toronto)

  • Letha Victor (University of Toronto): Building Roads: Time and the Movement of Interpretation
  • Mahshid Zandi (Arizona State University): Tehran’s Holy Defense Museum: War as “Glorious Time”
  • Huwy-min Lucia Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology): One Ritual, Many Times: Religious Variations on Socialist Funerals in Urban China
  • Jakub Havlicek (Palacky University, Czech Republic): Religion as a Chain of Memory and Education in Post-Socialist Societies: Slovakia, Poland, and the Czech Republic

10:00-11:45 ~103 Dinwiddie Hall

Intersections of Time and Space in Evangelical Christianity

Chair: Deana L. Weibel (Grand Valley State University)

  • Deana L. Weibel (Grand Valley State University) and Joshua Ambrosius (University of Dayton): “Time from Eternity to Eternity”: Space Exploration and the Astronaut Experience of God’s Worldview
  • Ingie Hovland (University of Georgia): “Pay Careful Attention to the Time”: Synchronized Prayer in an Evangelical Women’s Movement
  • Alana Sá Leitão Souza (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil): Religion, Time and Morality among Children in Brazil’s Most Evangelical City

10:00-11:45 ~ 102 Dinwiddie Hall

Roundtable: Religion and Migration in the Age of Trump

Participants:

  • Charles Hirschkind (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Behrooz Moazami (Loyola University)
  • Abdoulaye Sounaye (Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient, Germany)
  • Catherine Wessinger (Loyola University)

10:00-11:45 ~108 Dinwiddie Hall

Rethinking Cosmologies through Examining Temporalities

Chair: Judith M. Maxwell (Tulane University)

  • Judith M. Maxwell (Tulane University): Kaqchikel (Maya) ajq’ija’: Ritual Specialists Counting the Days and Creating Time
  • Christopher B. Rodning (Tulane University): Mounds, Bundles, and the Architecture of Memory: Native American Earthen Mounds and Townhouses in the American South
  • Aaron Frederick Eldridge (University of California, Berkeley): Presence Reprised: Thinking Divine Time through the Practice of Apophasis